Day 2: Fri Jan 23

[Thu Jan 22] [Fri Jan 23]
Zuiderduinzaal Abdijzaal Conference room 5.22 Conference room 5.57
09:15   Zuiderduinzaal: Opening Day Two
Chair: Dick Stegeman
09:30   Zuiderduinzaal: Invited Speaker Patrick Segers
10:15   Lobby: Break
10:40   Musculoskeletal Systems 3: Locomotion
Chair: Kenneth Meijer
10:40
15 mins
DETERMINING THE ROLE OF KNEE FLEXION TORQUE DURING GAIT USING ROBOTIC INTERVENTION
James Sulzer, Ronald Roiz, Michael Peshkin, James Patton
10:55
15 mins
ADAPTIVE ROBOTIC ASSISTANCE DURING GAIT TRAINING FOLLOWING STROKE
Bram Koopman, Edwin van Asseldonk, Herman van der Kooij
11:10
15 mins
MOVEMENT-DEPENDENT EVENT CONTROL IN GAIT REHABILITATION: FEEDBACK, CUEING, AND OBSTACLE PRESENTATION
Melvyn Roerdink, Bert Coolen, Peter Beek
11:25
15 mins
AN ACCELERATION BASED GAIT TEST TO MONITOR PATIENTS OVER TIME
Rachel Senden, Bernd Grimm, Kenneth Meijer, Hans Savelberg, Ide Heyligers
11:40
15 mins
INERTIAL SENSING IN SPASTICITY ASSESSMENT
Josien van den Noort, Vanessa Antoinet Scholtes, Jaap Harlaar
10:40   Neurophysiology 3: Image Analysis
Chair: Kees Ligtvoet
10:40
15 mins
OPTIMAL ACQUISITION SCHEMES IN HIGH ANGULAR RESOLUTION DIFFUSION WEIGHTED IMAGING
Vesna Prckovska, Alard Roebroeck, Pim Pullens, Anna Vilanova, Bart ter Haar Romeny
10:55
15 mins
AUTOMATIC MULTIPLE-ATLAS-BASED SEGMENTATION OF BRAIN TISSUES AND WHITE MATTER LESIONS IN MRI
Renske de Boer, Henri Vrooman, Fedde van der Lijn, Meike Vernooij, M. Ikram, Aad van der Lugt, Monique Breteler, Wiro Niessen
11:10
15 mins
THE UNDERLYING SOURCES OF EEG DETECTED BY SIMULTANEOUS EEG/FMRI
Jan de Munck, Sonia Goncalves, Petra van Houdt, Pauly Ossenblok
11:25
15 mins
SPATIAL CONSISTENCY IN 3D TRACT-BASED CLUSTERING STATISTICS
Matthan Caan, Lucas van Vliet, Charles Majoie, Eline Aukema, Kees Grimbergen, Frans Vos
11:40
15 mins
FINDING THE SUBTHALAMIC NUCLEUS FOR DEEP BRAIN STIMULATION USING DIFFUSION-WEIGHTED MRI
Ellen Brunenberg, Bram Platel, Bart ter Haar Romeny
10:40   Tissue Engineering
Chair: Dimitrios Stamatialis
10:40
15 mins
THE ROLE OF THE α5β1 INTEGRIN AS MECHANOTRANSDUCER IN DYNAMICALLY COMPRESSED TISSUE-ENGINEERED CARTILAGE CONSTRUCTS
Linda Kock, Ronny Schulz, Rene van Donkelaar, Keita Ito
10:55
15 mins
EFFECTIVE NUTRIENT SUPPLY THROUGH MULTI-LAYER SCAFFOLDS
Bernke Papenburg, Jun Liu, Sigrid Schüller-Ravoo, Ida-Jacoba de Vries, Dirk Grijpma, Jan de Boer, Clemens van Blitterswijk, Matthias Wessling, Dimitrios Stamatialis
11:10
15 mins
TISSUE ENGINEERING OF HEART VALVES
Petra Dijkman, Anita Mol, Carlijn Bouten, Simon Hoerstrup, Frank Baaijens
11:25
15 mins
RAMAN MONITORING OF CARTILAGE CELL PROLIFERATION AND DIFFERENTIATION
Aliz Kunstar, Vishnu Pully, Cees Otto, Aart van Apeldoorn, Clemens van Blitterswijk
11:40
15 mins
INFLUENCE OF GROWTH ON SPINAL STIFFNESS
Gerdine Meijer, Jasper Homminga, Edsko Hekman, Albert Veldhuizen, Bart Verkerke
10:40   Cardiovascular 3: Methods
Chair: Jolanda Wentzel
10:40
15 mins
SMALL CORONARY CALCIFICATIONS ARE NOT DETECTABLE BY 64-SLICE COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY
Alina van der Giessen, Frank Gijsen, Jolanda Wentzel, Theo van Walsum, Wiro Niessen, Frans van de Vosse, Pim de Feyter, Antonius van der Steen
10:55
15 mins
4D CARDIAC STRAIN IMAGING: METHODS AND INITIAL IN VIVO RESULTS
Richard Lopata, Maartje Nillesen, Inge Gerrits, Livia Kapusta, Johan Thijssen, Chris de Korte
11:10
15 mins
IMPROVED MRI SEQUENCE TO QUANTIFY BLOOD FLOW IN THE HEART
Marijn Rolf, Mark Hofman, Joost Kuijer, Bert van Rossum, Rob Heethaar
11:25
15 mins
ESTIMATION OF VOLUME FLOW IN CURVED TUBES BASED ON ANALYTICAL AND COMPUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF AXIAL VELOCITY PROFILES
Anna Catharina Verkaik, Bart Beulen, Arjen Bogaerds, Marcel Rutten, Frans van de Vosse
11:40
15 mins
DIAGNOSTIC QUALITY OF TIME-AVERAGED ECG-GATED CT DATA
Almar Klein, Luuk Oostveen, Leo Schultze Kool, Kees Slump, KlaasJan Renema
12:00   Restaurant: Lunch
13:30   Muscle & Musculoskeletal Models
Chair: Cees Oomens
13:30
15 mins
MEASUREMENT OF CALCIUM AND FORCE DYNAMICS IN MOUSE EDL FIBERS AT 15-35ºC
Willemijn Groenendaal, Natal van Riel, Jeroen Jeneson, Klaas Nicolay, Peter Hilbers, Robert Wiseman
13:45
15 mins
2D SHAPE OF THE MOTOR UNIT ACTION POTENTIAL AT DIFFERENT MUSCLE LENGHTS
Casper Smit, Laura Kallenberg, Hermie Hermens
14:00
15 mins
A MULTI SCALE COMPUTATIONAL MODEL OF HUMAN SKELETAL MUSCLE TO QUANTIFY METBOLITE DYNAMICS IN INDIVIDUAL FIBER TYPES FROM 31P MRS MEASUREMENTS
Joep Schmitz, Natal van Riel, Jeroen Jeneson, Klaas Nicolay, Peter Hilbers
14:15
15 mins
COMPARING MODEL PREDICTED GH-JOINT CONTACT FORCES BY IN-VIVO MEASURED FORCES
Ali Asadi Nikooyan, Dirk Jan Veeger, Peter Westerhoff, F. Graichen, G. Bergmann, Frans van der Helm
14:30
15 mins
ACCURACY OF DEDICATED ULTRASOUND SPECKLE TRACKING TO QUANTIFY TENDON DISPLACEMENT
Jan-Wiebe Korstanje, Johannes Bosch, Henk Stam, Steven Hovius, Ruud Selles
13:30   Cardiovascular 3: Image Techniques
Chair: Frans van de Vosse
13:30
15 mins
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SHEAR STRESS AND LIPID RICH NECROTIC CORE IN HUMAN CORONARY ARTERIES
Jolanda Wentzel, Johan Schuurbiers, Frank Gijsen, Nieves Gonzalo Lopez, Jouke Dijkstra, Patrick Serruys
13:45
15 mins
CORONARY FLOW ESTIMATION USING A 3D RECONSTRUCTED MODEL FROM PLANAR X-RAY IMAGES
G.A. ten Brinke, Kees Slump, C. Storm
14:00
15 mins
TOWARDS NON-INVASIVE VASCULAR ULTRASOUND STRAIN IMAGING FOR VULNERABLE PLAQUE DETECTION
Hendrik Hansen, Richard Lopata, Chris de Korte
14:15
15 mins
NON-INVASIVE ASSESSMENT OF SHEAR STRAIN IN THE ARTERIAL WALL
Tim Idzenga, Hendrik Hansen, Richard Lopata, Chris de Korte
14:30
15 mins
FUSION OF HISTOLOGY AND SHEAR STRESS DERIVED FROM IN VIVO IMAGES
Harald Groen, Theo van Walsum, Frank Gijsen, Sietske Rozie, Stefan Klein, Kim van Gaalen, Piotr Wielopolski, Heleen van Beusekom, Rini de Crom, Hence Verhagen, Antonius van der Steen, Aad van der Lugt, Jolanda Wentzel, Wiro Niessen
13:30   Bone & Cartilage
Chair: Jasper Homminga
13:30
15 mins
FATIGUE CREEP DAMAGE AT THE CEMENT-BONE INTERFACE: AN EXPERIMENTAL AND A MICRO-MECHANICAL FINITE ELEMENT STUDY
Daan Waanders, Dennis Janssen, Mark Miller, Kenneth Mann, Nico Verdonschot
13:45
15 mins
COLLAGENOUS TISSUE REMODELS TOWARDS A SPECIFIC MECHANICAL EQUILIBRIUM, INDEPENDENT OF THE LOAD HISTORY
Jasper Foolen, Rene van Donkelaar, Rik Huiskes, Keita Ito
14:00
15 mins
COMPERATIVE FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS OF OSSEOINTEGRATED FIXATIONS FOR UPPER LEG PROSTHESIS
Pawel Tomaszewski, Nico Verdonschot, Bart Verkerke
14:15
15 mins
FROM ACELLULAR MINERALIZED CARTILAGE TO CELLULAR MATURE BONE
Lieke Cox, Bert van Rietbergen, Rene van Donkelaar, Rik Huiskes, Keita Ito
14:30
15 mins
IN VITRO BIOLOGICAL EVALUATION OF RAPIDLY IN-SITU FORMING DEXTRAN-TYRAMINE HYDROGELS FOR CARTILAGE TISSUE REGENERATION
Liliana Moreira Teixeira, Rong Jin, Piet Dijkstra, Jan Feijen, Clemens van Blitterswijk, Marcel Karperien
13:30   Image Analysis 2
Chair: Wouter Serdijn
13:30
15 mins
GAMMA-CAMERA FOR SMALL ANIMAL IMAGING BASED ON EMCCD
Albert Westra, Cees Ligtvoet, Freek Beekman
13:45
15 mins
CYSTOSCOPIC BLADDER CANCER DIAGNOSIS USING RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY
Christiaan van Swol, Matthijs Grimbergen, Ruud Bosch
14:00
15 mins
THIN LAYER TISSUE CLASSIFICATION FOR ELECTRONIC CLEANSING OF CT COLONOGRAPHY DATA
Vincent van Ravesteijn, Frans Vos, Lucas van Vliet
14:15
15 mins
TRACT BASED SPATIAL STATISTICS OF THE NORMAL APPEARING WHITE MATTER IN THE GENERAL ELDERLY POPULATION
Marius de Groot, Meike Vernooij, Aad van der Lugt, M. Ikram, Gabriel Krestin, Albert Hofman, Monique Breteler, Wiro Niessen
14:30
15 mins
A BIOMEDICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING PLATFORM FOR LOW-POWER REAL-TIME SENSING OF CARDIAC SIGNALS (BIOSENS)
Joel Karel, Richard Houben, Ronald Westra, Wouter Serdijn, Sandro Haddad, Ralf Peeters
14:45   Lobby: Break
15:00   Zuiderduinzaal: Invited Speaker Andreas Melzer
Chair: Jenny Dankelman
15:45   Zuiderduinzaal: Presentation Award Nominees
Chair: Frans van der Helm
16:15   Zuiderduinzaal: Closure
Chair: Frans van der Helm